Convolvulaceae
Dodder Family, Morning-Glory Family
Synonyms:
Cuscutaceae [HC]
3 genera
16 species
7 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Calystegia atriplicifolianight-blooming morning-glory
Distribution: Occurring along the Cascades crest in the Mount Adams area of Washington; southern Washington to California.
Habitat: Dry, rocky, open slopes or in ponderosa pine forests.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-July
Growth Duration: Perennial
ssp. atriplicifolia – night-blooming morning-glory
Calystegia ×lucanalarge bindweed
Distribution: Occurring chiefly west of the Cascades crest in Washington; Washington to California.
Habitat: Thickets, fields, roadsides, shores, wastelots, and other disturbed areas at low elevations.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: June-August
Growth Duration: Perennial
Calystegia sepiumhedge bindweed
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; southern British Columbia to Oregon, east to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Prairies, balds, forest edge, and other open areas generally at low elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-September
Growth Duration: Perennial
ssp. angulata – hedge bindweed, lady's nightcap
Calystegia soldanellaseashore false bindweed, beach morning glory
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest along the coast in Washington; British Columbia to San Diego County, California.
Habitat: Coastal beaches and sand dunes, often extending down to the high tide level.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-September
Growth Duration: Perennial
Convolvulus arvensisfield bindweed
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east across North America to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Fields, roadsides, open areas, wastelots, and other disturbed sites.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: April-October
Growth Duration: Perennial
Cuscuta approximataalfalfa dodder
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to the Great Plains.
Habitat: Agricultural fields, often on alfalfa, and other disturbed, open areas.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia and northern Africa
Flowers: June-August
Growth Duration: Annual, Perennial
var. approximata – alfalfa dodder
Cuscuta californicaCalifornia dodder, chaparral dodder
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; eastern Washington to California, east to Utah and Arizona.
Habitat: Drying shores, grassy slopes.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Growth Duration: Annual
var. californica – California dodder
Cuscuta campestrisfield dodder
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; southern British Columbia to California, east to Utah and Texas; also in eastern North America.
Habitat: Shores, floodplains, roadsides, ditches, fields, and other disturbed areas.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-September
Growth Duration: Annual
Cuscuta cephalanthibuttonbush dodder
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east across most of North America to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Tideflat and floodplains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-September
Growth Duration: Perennial
Cuscuta denticulatadesert dodder
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; Washington to Baja California, east to Colorado.
Habitat: Parasitic on Artemisia tridentata, occasionally on other hosts in sagebrush desert.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July-August
Growth Duration: Annual
Cuscuta epithymumclover dodder, common dodder, thyme dodder
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades in Washington; British Columbia to California, east across the northern U.S. to northeastern North America.
Habitat: Parasitic on Asteraceae, Fabaceae, Poaceae, Rosaceae, etc.; dunes, floodplains, meadows, and roadsides.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: June-August
Growth Duration: Annual
var. epithymum – clover dodder, thyme dodder
Cuscuta indecorainelegant dodder, large-seeded dodder
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; Washington to California, east to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Parasitic on alfalfa, Amaranthaceae, Asteraceae, and Polygonaceae, etc.; floodplains, sandbars, and shores.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July-September
Growth Duration: Annual
var. indecora – inelegant dodder, large-seeded dodder
Cuscuta occidentaliswestern dodder
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; Washington to California, east to Idaho and Colorado.
Habitat: Seasonally wet or alkaline meadows, vernal pools, and openings.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Growth Duration: Annual
Cuscuta pacificasalt marsh dodder
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest along the coast in Washington; British Columbia to Baja California.
Habitat: Coastal marshes and saltwater tideflats.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-October
Growth Duration: Annual
var. pacifica – Pacific dodder
Cuscuta pentagonafive-angled dodder
Distribution: Occurring chiefly east of the Cascades crest and in the Columbia River Gorge in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Parasitic on a variety of hosts.
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: July-September
Growth Duration: Perennial
Cuscuta suksdorfiimountain dodder
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Washington to California.
Habitat: Parasitic on Asteraceae and Fabaceae, occasionally other families; montane pond shores, floodplains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July-September
Growth Duration: Perennial